Privacy Policy | GOVO

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

DPAC VENTURES LLP ("we”, “us" or “our”) operates this website with the URL: https://www.govo.life, and applicable mobile applications (hereinafter collectively referred to as the "Website"). We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of the visitors and users of our Website, products, and services (“you” or “your”) and this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out how we collect, process, and disclose your information when you access and use our Website and/or our products and services. We collect and process your personal information in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (21 of 2000) (“Act”) and other applicable data protection and privacy laws. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your information. By accessing and using our Website, products, and services you shall be deemed to have agreed that we can process your Information in accordance with this Policy.

The Website and the contents herein are intended for a general audience and are not intended to be used by children under 18 years of age. If you are under the age of 18 years and wish to use the Website or purchase any products/services or merchandise sold on the Website, please request your parent to complete the necessary registration process and complete the transaction. Any use of this Website or any of its features by a person under the age of 18 years must be under parental supervision. We do not knowingly collect personal information from any child under the age of 18 years.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

a. From you directly through the Website when you visit the same and/or via the use of our products and services. The information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with our Website and/or products and services.

b. Through business interactions: We may collect information through business interactions with you or your employees, if you are a company.

c. From other sources: We may receive information from other sources, such as public databases or databases purchased by database providers, joint marketing partners, social media platforms, or other third parties or sources, such as:

i. updated delivery and contact/address information from our carriers or other such third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily.

ii. information about your interactions with the products and services offered by our affiliated entities.

iii. we may collect information about your use of the Website through cookies and similar technologies.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

a. We collect the following information from you when you use the Website and/or our products and services, and when you create an account with us: first name, last name, phone number, email address, billing address, shipping address, postal address and bank card information.

b. When you visit our Website, some information is automatically collected. This may include information such as the Operating Systems (OS) running on your device, Internet Protocol (IP) address, date and time of access, cookie number, products and/or content you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), browser type, and language, and the website you visited before our Website. We also collect information about how you generally use our Website, products, or services.

c. We automatically collect purchase and content use history.

d. We automatically collect information using cookies. We use cookies to see which Website areas and features are popular and to count visits to our Website. For more information on cookies, please see the Cookies section, below.

e. We may collect suggestions, enhancement requests, recommendations, corrections, or other feedback you provide us (“Feedback”) and by using this Website and/or our products and services you are agreeing that we may use and exploit such Feedback as we see fit.

f. If you opt to receive marketing correspondence from us, subscribe to our mailing list or newsletters, enter any of our competitions or provide us with your details at an event, we may use your personal contact information to provide you with details about our products, services, business updates and events.

g. When you use the Website and/or our products and services, we, or the third parties that we have contracted to provide services to us related to the Website and/or our products and services, may collect and process de-identified, anonymous information (“Aggregate Data”) related to you. Aggregate Data may also include statistical information related to the use and performance of our Website, products and services as well as purchase or content history information which we may benchmark against other visitor/customer-related Aggregate Data. We may use, reproduce, sell, publicise or otherwise exploit Aggregate Data in any way, in our sole discretion.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

a. We use the information we collect as described by this Policy.

b. We use the information collected primarily to provide, improve, enhance, maintain, and protect our Website, products, and services. More specifically, we may use the information to:

i. improve our products, services, and Website and to improve our business practices;

ii. understand and enhance your experience using our Website, products, and services;

iii. personalise our products and services and allow for recommendations;

iv. provide and deliver products and services you request;

v. process, manage, complete, and account for payment transactions;

vi. provide customer support and respond to your requests, comments, and inquiries;

vii. create and manage the online accounts you create with us via the Website, products or services;

viii. send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, customer support responses and administrative messages;

ix. communicate promotions, upcoming events and news about our products and services;

x. we may further process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law for the purposes of identity verification or for prevention, detection or investigation, prosecution and punishment of offences;

xi. protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorised, and illegal activity.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

Your information, including personal information, that we collect from you, may be transferred to, stored at, and processed by us and our affiliated entities, vendors, service providers and other third parties, outside the country in which you reside.

COOKIES

a. To optimise our web presence, we use cookies. These are small text files stored on your computer's main memory. Some cookies are deleted after you close the browser. Other cookies remain on your computer (known as long-term cookies) and permit its recognition on your next visit to our Website. This allows us to improve your access to our Website. This also helps us learn more about your interests, and provide you with essential features and services and for additional purposes, including:

i. keeping track of items stored in your shopping basket;

ii. conducting research and diagnostics to improve the content, products, and services;

iii. preventing fraudulent activity; or

iv. improving security.

b. Our cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our essential features. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your shopping basket, proceed to checkout, or use any products or services that require you to sign in.

c. Approved third parties also may set cookies when you interact with our products and services. Third parties include search engines, providers of measurement and analytics services, social media networks, and advertising companies, and such parties use cookies in the process of delivering content, including advertisements relevant to your interests, to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements, and to perform services on our behalf.

d. You can prevent the storage of cookies by choosing a "disable cookies" option in your browser settings, however this can limit the functionality of our Website, products and services.

SECURITY

a. We take due care to protect your information. We maintain measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, the same. Our team members who process your information have been trained to protect the information from any illegal or unauthorised usage.

b. We take measures to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Locker (“SSL”) software, which encrypts information you input to our Website. SSL allows sensitive information such as credit card numbers, Unique Identification numbers, and login credentials to be transmitted securely.

c. We follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (“PCI DSS”) when we handle branded credit cards from major card schemes.

d. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal information.

e. We take reasonable steps to help protect your personal information against loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. It is your responsibility to protect your usernames and passwords to help prevent anyone from accessing or abusing your online accounts. You should not use or reuse the same passwords you use with other accounts as your password for our Website, products, or services.

f. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and your computers, devices, and applications. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

g. Information you provide us is shared on our secure servers. In addition, we limit access to personal information to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

h. Information collected from you will be stored for such period as required to complete the transaction entered with you or such period as mandated under the applicable laws.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND APPLICATIONS

Our Website, services and products may contain links to and from third party websites or applications. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites or applications, such websites or applications will apply different terms to the processing of your personal and/or payment information, and because such websites or applications are not under our control or supervision, we do not accept any responsibility or liability related to these third party websites, applications, terms and conditions, policies, and practices. It is important that you familiarise yourself with the privacy policies and practices of such third parties before you allow them to process your personal and/or payment information.

The inclusion of a third party website or application link on the Website, our services or products does not constitute nor imply endorsement of the linked third party website or application by us.

SOCIAL NETWORK PLUG-INS

The Website, our services and/or products may incorporate plug-ins and/or buttons for social networks, which allow data sharing on your favourite social networks. The collection and processing of information obtained by using the plug-ins and/or buttons are governed by the respective third party privacy policies of the social networks.

Such social networks are not under our control or supervision, and therefore we do not accept any responsibility or liability related to your use of the same.

SHARING INFORMATION

We may share your information without your specific consent to complete any transaction or provide any product or service you have requested or authorised. We do not share your personal information with third parties without your prior consent other than as set forth above and below:

i. with third parties who work on our behalf, provided such third parties have entered into a written agreement with us requiring that they i) adhere to the applicable data protection principles set out in the Act and other applicable laws, and ii) provide at least the same level of data protection as is required by such principles;

ii. to comply with applicable laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

iii. to protect our rights and property as well as to protect the rights and property of our affiliates, agents, partners, subcontractors, customers, and others, and to enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use;

iv. in an emergency, including to protect the personal safety of any person;

v. with our affiliates for any reason; and

vi. for the purpose of any business deal (which may include a merger, financing, acquisition, divestiture, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding) involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We will retain your information for lawful business purposes, and for as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you with our products and services. We will also retain your information as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements with you. We may also retain cached or archived copies of your information for a reasonable period of time.

YOUR RIGHTS

a. You can make choices related to the processing of your personal information by us. You may:

i. access your personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us directly;

ii. opt-out of certain services and products provided by the us or opt-out from receiving promotional emails from us that involve personal information processing;

iii. contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal information we hold about you; or

iv. request we erase personal information we hold about you.

In some cases, your ability to control and access your personal information will be subject to applicable laws.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Policy at any time without notice. You agree that your continued use of our Website, products and services after such changes have been published will constitute your acceptance of such revised Policy.

PROMOTIONAL CORRESPONDENCE

Following your subscription to our newsletter or mailing list, your email address and full name will be used  for our legitimate interests in order to provide you with details about our products, services, business updates and events until you opt-out from receiving such communication from us. Your consent to receive such communications is expressly granted by you directly to us via the Website or at an event, or possibly during an ordering process or entering into any of our competitions and you may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. If you no longer want to receive such correspondence from us, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe option provided in the email. Please note that if you opt-out from receiving any of the above communications, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about our ongoing business relationship.

CONTACT

If you have any concerns or questions related to this Policy, please contact us by email using the following contact details:

Contact Details:

Mr Aravindh V
Email: help@dpacventures.in